• Data protection

Data protection

Your trust is very important to the SNV. That is why the SNV takes the issue of data protection very seriously and ensures the appropriate security.

The Swiss Association for Standardization (SNV), Bürglistrasse 29, 8400 Winterthur, hereinafter referred to in abbreviated form as the «SNV», is the operator of the websites www.snv.ch, shop.snv.ch and www.switec.info and therefore responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data via these websites and the compatibility of data processing with the applicable data protection legislation.

All customer personal data transmitted is subject to the respective applicable version of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (Bundesgesetz über den Datenschutz – DSG), the Ordinance to the Federal Act on Data Protection (Verordnung zum Bundesgesetz über den Datenschutz – VDSG), the Telecommunications Act (Fernmeldegesetz – FMG), and any other data protection regulations of Swiss or EU law that may be applicable, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the European Union.

The SNV collects and stores its customers’ personal data provided this is necessary for processing business transactions. The SNV will not use its customer’s personal data for any other purpose without the explicit individual consent of the customer. The SNV will only disclose customer personal data to third parties where this is necessary to execute and process specific legal transactions.

Last revision: 23.5.2018

Privacy statement

Responsible body within the meaning of the Data Protection Act
If you have any questions relating to this Privacy Statement or about the processing of your personal data in general as part of your use of this online presence, please refer to:
Schweizerische Normen-Vereinigung (SNV), Bürglistrasse 29, 8400 Winterthur, or via e-mail to: datanullprotection@snv.ch.

Scope
This Privacy Statement is intended to give you as a user of this online presence information about the nature, extent and purpose of the collection and use of your data by the SNV and involved data processors (hosting providers).

Registration of general information upon accessing our websites
By visiting our websites, the SNV or the provider will automatically record information without any action on your part. This information, also referred to as server log files, is of a general nature and cannot be traced back to you as an individual.

The data registered by the log files includes, among others: the name of the website displayed, file, date, data volume, web browser and web browser version including language, operating system, domain name of your Internet provider, referrer URL (the website from which you accessed our website), stored IP address and transmission protocol (e.g. «http 1.1»).

Without the above-mentioned data it would be to some extent technically impossible to make available and display the content of the websites. In this respect, the registration of said data is absolutely necessary. The SNV also uses the anonymous information for statistical purposes. It helps the SNV to optimize its online presence and technology.

Opening a customer account in the online shop
To order in the SNV online shop you have the option of ordering as a guest or opening a customer account. When you register for a customer account, we collect the following data: title, first name and last name, postal address including country, e-mail address, phone number (optional), fax number (optional) and the password for the customer account. Said data is collected for the purpose of providing the customer with password-protected access to their stored profile data. The customer can also use the customer account to view their open and completed orders, manage their personal profile and, where necessary, change their data.

Purchasing in the SNV online shop
Before you can make a purchase in the SNV online shop, the SNV requires the following data to process the order: first name and last name, billing address (where required, a different delivery address), payment details (depending on the desired payment method) and log-in data, i.e. e-mail address and password (for registered customers).

Unless stipulated otherwise in this Privacy Statement, or unless you have granted your consent to this separately, we will only use the aforementioned data to process your order. This involves the SNV processing your orders, dispatching the products ordered and ensuring the correct payment.

Disclosure of data to third parties
The SNV will only disclose your personal data if you have granted your explicit consent in this regard, or where there is a legal obligation to do so or if this is required to enforce our rights, in particular to assert claims arising from the contractual relationship.

Furthermore, the SNV will only disclose your data to third parties insofar as this is necessary for your usage of the website and the execution of the contract (also outside the website), in particular for the processing of your order. Third parties include, among others, the respective logistics and haulage providers entrusted with the dispatch of the goods ordered. The website is hosted on servers in Switzerland, the online shop on servers in Germany. Data is disclosed for the purpose of providing and maintaining the functions of our website and our online shop.

Finally, when paying by credit card on the website using the payment service provider Saferpay, SIX Payment Services AG, Hardturmstrasse 201, 8005 Zürich, we transmit your credit card information to your credit card issuer and the credit card acquirer. If you opt for payment by credit card, you will be asked to enter all the necessary information. The performance of a contract in accordance with Article 6(1)(b) GDPR forms the legal basis for the disclosure of data. As regards the processing of your credit card information by the above-mentioned third-party providers, please read their general terms and conditions and the privacy statement of your credit card issuer.

The SNV is also entitled to transmit your personal data to third-party companies overseas (contracted providers) for data processing. These are under the same obligation to ensure data protection as the SNV. We take contractual measures to ensure that the level of data protection corresponds to that of Swiss and European data protection legislation.

 

Cookies
Both the website and the online shop use so-called cookies. These are text files that are stored on your computer by the server. We do not disclose this data to third parties, nor do we link it to personal data without your consent.

Cookies serve a number of purposes. They help us to quickly make available any data already recorded (e.g. upon revisiting our website). Cookies aid easier navigation and enable the website to be displayed properly. Cookies also ensure that items in your shopping basket are temporarily retained while you browse through our product range in our online shop. Cookies are not used to plant viruses or launch programmes. If you do not want cookies to be stored on your computer, disable the relevant option in your browser’s system settings. Stored cookies can also be deleted in your browser’s system settings. Blocking cookies may lead to a restriction of some of the functions of this website. The pages www.aboutads.info/choices (USA) and www.youronlinechoices.com (Europe) allow you to manage online advertisement cookies.

Contact form
If you contact us via the contact form on any of our websites or via e-mail, the SNV stores the data entered by you to respond to your enquiry and ask questions, if necessary.

etracker
The SNV websites use services for analysing usage data provided by the company etracker GmbH. This involves the use of cookies that enable a statistical analysis of the usage of this website by its users and the display of usage-related content or advertising.

According to etracker, the data generated for this purpose is processed and stored only in Germany and therefore subject to strict European data protection laws and standards. etracker has been independently audited and certified to this end and awarded the privacy seal ePrivacyseal.

Since the privacy of website visitors is important to the SNV, data which may potentially enable an individual to be traced, such as their IP address, log-in or device IDs, is anonymized or pseudonymized by etracker as soon as possible. etracker will not use this data for any other purpose, merge it with other data held by etracker or disclose it to third parties.

Right to withdraw consent

You can withdraw your consent for the use of your data as described at any time. Withdrawing your consent has no disadvantages for you.
I withdraw my consent for the processing of my personal data on this website via etracker.


Newsletter and e-mail notification
If you register for our newsletter or notification via e-mail, the SNV will use the data provided by you solely for this purpose or to inform you of facts relevant to this service or registration. This data is stored by our e-mail service provider XCampaign, Schober Information Group (Schweiz) AG, Theaterstrasse 17, 8400 Winterthur. You can find the privacy policy of XCampaign at www.xcampaign.info/en/privacy-policy.

The SNV requires a valid e-mail address from you so that you can receive the newsletter. It will also save the IP address via which you registered for the newsletter and the date on which you ordered the newsletter. This data serves as evidence for the SNV and/or our service provider XCampaign in the event of misuse, where external e-mail addresses are registered for the newsletter. To further ensure that an e-mail address is not fraudulently entered in our mailing list by a third party, we work in accordance with the law with the so-called double opt-in procedure. This involves XCampaign logging the ordering of the newsletter, the dispatch of the confirmation e-mail and the receipt of the registration confirmation.

As a newsletter subscriber you have the option of withdrawing your consent to the use of your e-mail address for the sending of the newsletter at any time. We provide a link for the purpose of withdrawing your consent in every newsletter. In the event of a withdrawal, our partner XCampaign will erase all your data from our newsletter mailing list, such as e-mail address, IP address, name and title. You can also inform us of your wish to withdraw your consent via any of the above-mentioned contact options.

Right of access, right to rectification, right of blocking, right to erasure and right to object
You are entitled, on request, to access information free of charge in relation to your personal data stored by the SNV. You can also request rectification, blocking or erasure where this data is not subject to any statutory retention obligation.
We may request that you verify your identity for security reasons in order to process your requests.

Changes to the Privacy Statement
To ensure that the SNV’s Privacy Statement always corresponds to the latest statutory requirements, we reserve the right to make changes to it at any time. This also applies where the Privacy Statement must be amended due to new or revised services such as new service features. The new Privacy Statement will then take effect on your next visit to our website.

Please add 1 and 8.

All your data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be used for the purposes of answering your query. For details on how your data will be processed, please refer to our Privacy Statement.

Back to top
Languages available